Government

Council Members

R. M. of Grahamdale Council 

  • Reeve Clifford Halaburda
  • Ward 1 Councillor Randy Sigurdson
  • Ward 2 Councillor Danny Granberg
  • Ward 3 Councillor Tera Lobay
  • Ward 4 Councillor Maretta Philippon
  • Ward 5 Councillor Jason Bittner
  • Ward 6 Councillor Dollard Gould

 

The R.M. of Grahamdale Council holds two regular council meetings each month. Council Meetings will be held on the following days and times:

  • Second Thursday of each month starting at 9 a.m. 
  • Fourth Thursday of each month starting at 9 a.m.

 

COUNCIL AND COMMITTEE APPOINTMENTS

R.M. OF GRAHAMDALE

 

Clifford Halaburda - Reeve

Phone: (204) 659-4404

 

Portfolio:

  • Finances
  • Drainage
  • Public Works
  • Board of Revision
  • Lake Manitoba Outlet Channel Committee
  • Former LGD Working Group
  • Noxious Weed Supervisors
  • Western Interlake Water Conservation District
  • Grahamdale/Siglunes/Eriksdale/Coldwell Drainage Committee
  • Lake Manitoba Flood Rehabilitation Committee
  • Boundary Line Diversion Committee
  • Fire Guardian at Large
  • Community Consultative Group to Gypsumville RCMP

 

Randy Sigurdson - Councillor - Ward 1

Phone: (204) 739-2807

 

Portfolio:

  • Deputy Reeve
  • Finances
  • Public Works
  • Drainage
  • Solid Waste Site
  • Board of Revision
  • Lake Manitoba Outlet Channel Committee
  • Community Consultative Group to Ashern RCMP
  • Noxious Weed Supervisors
  • Lakeshore Handivan Association
  • Dog Lake Sub-District
  • Lakeshore Recreation Commission
  • Grahamdale/Siglunes/Eriksdale/Coldwell Drainage Committee
  • Lake Manitoba Flood Rehabilitation Committee - Alternate
  • IERHA - Primary Care Centre Task Force
  • Fire Guardian at Large

 

 

Danny Granberg - Councillor - Ward 2

Phone: Cell - (204) 768-2609, and Home - (204) 768-0076

 

Portfolio:

  • Finances
  • Public Works
  • Drainage
  • Property Maintenance - Moosehorn
  • Property Maintenance - Lagoons
  • Solid Waste Site
  • Board of Revision
  • Lake Manitoba Outlet Channel Committee
  • Moosehorn Fire Department
  • Noxious Weed Supervisor
  • Ashern & District Veterinary Board - Alternate 
  • Dog Lake Sub-District - Alternate
  • Grahamdale, Siglunes, Eriksdale, Coldwell Drainage Committee
  • Living Independence for Elders Committee - Alternate
  • Boundary Line Diversion Committee
  • Fire Guardian at Large

 

 

Tera Lobay - Councillor - Ward 3

Phone: (204) 314-0187

 

Portfolio:

  • Finances
  • Drainage
  • Public Works
  • VLT Disbursements
  • Board of Revision
  • Gypsumville Fire Department - Alternate 
  • Noxious Weed Supervisors
  • Ashern & District Veterinary Board
  • Parkland Regional Library 
  • Fieldstone Ventures - Alternate
  • Grahamdale/Siglunes/Eriksdale/Coldwell Drainage Committee
  • Lakeshore Recreation Commission - Alternate
  • Lake Manitoba Outlet Channel Committee
  • Boundary Line Diversion Committee - Alternate
  • RM of Grahamdale Community Development Corporation - Chair
  • Interlake Eastern Regional Health Authority - Alternate
  • Fire Guardian at Large
  • Boundary Line Diversion Committee

 

 

Maretta Philippon - Councillor - Ward 4

Phone: (204) 302-0815

 

Portfolio:

  • Finances - Chair
  • Drainage
  • Public Works
  • Property Maintenance - Steep Rock
  • Property Maintenance - Lagoons
  • Solid Waste Site
  • VLT Disbursement
  • Board of Revision
  • Lake Manitoba Outlet Channel Committee
  • Former LGD Working Group
  • Noxious Weed Supervisor
  • Parkland Regional Library
  • Community Futures Development Corporation
  • Steep Rock Beach Park Board
  • Lakeshore Handivan Association - Alternate
  • RM of Grahamdale Community Development Corporation - Council Rep 
  • Graymont/RM Liaison
  • Grahamdale/Siglunes/Eriksdale/Coldwell Drainage Committee
  • Living Independence for Elders Committee
  • Municipal Cemeteries Committee
  • Fire Guardian at Large 

 

 

Jason Bittner - Councillor - Ward 5

Phone: Cell - (204) 479-3705, and Home - (431) 764-1202

 

Portfolio:

  • Finances
  • Drainage
  • Public Works
  • VLT Disbursements
  • Moosehorn Fire Department - Alternate 
  • Community Consultative Group to Ashern RCMP
  • Board of Revision 
  • Noxious Weed Supervisors
  • Lake Manitoba Outlet Channel Committee
  • Community Futures Development Corporation - Alternate
  • Steep Rock Beach Park Board - Alternate
  • Lake St. Martin Sub-District
  • Fieldstone Ventures
  • RM of Grahamdale Community Development Corporation - Alternate
  • Interlake Tourism Association
  • Grahamdale/Siglunes/Eriksdale/Coldwell Drainage Committee
  • Fire Guardian at Large

 

Dollard Gould - Councillor - Ward 6

Phone: (204) 768-0252

 

Portfolio:

  • Finances
  • Drainage
  • Public Works
  • Property Maintenance - Gypsumville
  • Property Maintenance - Lagoons
  • Solid Waste Site
  • VLT Disbursement
  • Lake Manitoba Outlet Channel Committee
  • Community Consultative Group to Gypsumville RCMP
  • Board of Revision
  • Gypsumville Fire Department 
  • North Interlake Mutual Aid District
  • Noxious Weed Supervisors
  • Western Interlake Water Conservation District - Alternate
  • Interlake Tourism Association - Alternate
  • Grahamdale/Siglunes/Eriksdale/Coldwell Drainage Committee
  • Fire Guardian at Large

 

 

PROTECTIVE SERVICES

 

North Interlake Mutual Aid District:

  • Fire Chief Mike Price
  • Fire Chief Dollard Gould

 

Fire Guardians at Large:

  • Fire Chief Mike Price
  • Fire Chief Dollard Gould

 

POUNDKEEPERS:

  • Kenneth Koch
  • Ross Jermey

 

ASHERN & DISTRICT VETERINARY BOARD (Citizen Representatives):

  • Myrna Little

COMMUNITY FUTURES WEST INTERLAKE INC.:

  • Linda Schroedter

STEEP ROCK BEACH PARK COMMITTEE INC.:

  • Larry McDonnell - Chair
  • Evelyn Gunther
  • Diane Price
  • Rodney Brown
  • Tony Dyck 
  • Alan Springer
  • Maretta Philippon
  • Jason Bittner - Alternate

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION:

 

Board Members:

  • Tera Sparrow - Chair 
  • Bev Johnson - Vice Chair
  • Evelyn Gunther 
  • Kim Ostafichuk - Secretary/Treasurer
  • Philip Blain
  • Gary Anderson
  • Raymond Ashley
  • Amanda Artimowich - Economic Development Officer 
  • Lana Cowling-Mason - Community Futures Rep
  • Maretta Philippon - Council Rep 
  • Jason Bittner - Alternate

 

Western Interlake Water Conservation District:

  • Lake St. Martin Sub-District - Sam Bolay                                   
  • Dog Lake Sub-District - Jason Nickel

 

Boundary Line Diversion Committee:

  • Grahamdale - Reeve Clifford Halaburda, Councillor Danny Granberg, and Councillor Tera Lobay
  • West Interlake - Three Representatives 
  • MIT